You must log in or register to post. Registration is free! [ Register ]

The Recording Project Forum Index -> Sampling / Sequencing / MIDI

FAQ Search Photo Album!
 Giga Studio Question
View previous topic :: View next topic 
Post new topic  Reply to topic
Author Message
James Argo Offline
Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 402
Location: Sacramento, CA


PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 3:33 pm    Post subject: Giga Studio Question Reply with quote

My friend has Giga Sampler LE comes bundled with Terratrec EWX2496 card, and thinking of upgrade it to Giga Studio, but not realy sure if it will run on WinME. I've lurked their site for general FAQ, but couldn't find it's OS requirement in detail. Does anyone knows this issue? Thanks. Smile
_________________
Guitar wink Keep Rockin and Rollin Guitar wink
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Dafduc Offline
DafDuckling


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 14715
Location: Da Thumb
Age: 63


PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I looked into it a couple of years ago, and GS96 and GS160 both were available for WME. IF I remember correctly. The box should say for sure.

I'm in the same boat - sitting on Giga LE. But I just don't use it enough to justify throwing more bucks at a better version. Maybe if it did VST. And I wasn't so broke...Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website
James Argo Offline
Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 402
Location: Sacramento, CA


PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ouch... Thanks dafduc Wink

I wonder why they didn't put OS information on their requirement page. If it doesn't work, then he'll have to get WinXP sooner or later anyway Laughing

_________________
Guitar wink Keep Rockin and Rollin Guitar wink
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Brad Offline
Ultra Member


Joined: 28 Jun 2003
Posts: 5299
Location: Los Angeles Area
Age: 48


PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not only the OS issue, but when you bump up to a full Giga-Studio or Giga-Sampler program, everyone I know that uses it says you have to have one computer dedicated to just the Giga program... It will work, I hear, with other programs installed, but not nearly as it should.

I have some good info on Giga-Studio at home. I will check it out later to see if that literature has any OS requirements.



Brad
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
James Argo Offline
Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 402
Location: Sacramento, CA


PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2003 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup, I think he's gonna use his older PC (PIII 1 Gig) for the Giga only. He already got P4 for "other" stuff Cool
_________________
Guitar wink Keep Rockin and Rollin Guitar wink
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
FrankenStrat Offline
Ultra Member


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 7095
Location: Downunderland
Age: 69


PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The official GigaStudio Forum is at This Link.

I have GigaSampler LE myself, but I had to uninstall it. Giga hogs your audio card's outputs so you can't use your sequencer unless you fire up Giga first. Sad

But the upside is Virtual Sampler 3 will import Giga samples... Smile

But the downside is VS3 can't stream from the HDD like GS does... Sad

GigaStudio is awesome. No question.

It's also blasted expensive and very system-hungry. You will need all of that P4 to get maximum polyphony and glitch-free performance out of it, plus buckets and buckets of RAM.

Incidentally, I managed to get GS LE running on a Celeron 466 with 128MB RAM. I could compose MIDI tracks that sounded truly realistic, but I couldn't record guitar along side due to GS LE's limitation of two ins & outs.

_________________
Illegible signature
Back to top
View user's profile
James Argo Offline
Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 402
Location: Sacramento, CA


PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

THANKS BluesMeister!!!

Please go to chat room now... there's me and Pedullist (Trojka) there... Laughing

_________________
Guitar wink Keep Rockin and Rollin Guitar wink
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
thrillastilla Offline
Active Member


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 407
Location: SHREVEPORT, LA
Age: 42


PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i don't have any problem using the gigastudio along with sound forge or sonar 3... maybe, i'd check into the sound card drivers and see if updates are available.. i use motu 24i/o and everything runs fine...
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:    View previous topic :: View next topic 
Quick Reply      
Use this form to post a quick reply without having to go through the normal reply process.    
     
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Recording Project Forum Index -> Sampling / Sequencing / MIDI All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum