You must log in or register to post. Registration is free! [ Register ]

The Recording Project Forum Index -> Sampling / Sequencing / MIDI

FAQ Search Photo Album!
 groove agent SE
View previous topic :: View next topic 
Post new topic  Reply to topic
Author Message
billyboy2674 Offline
Active Member


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 171
Location: chicago


PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:00 am    Post subject: groove agent SE Reply with quote

I've got this as part of steinberg's virtual instruments collection and for the life of me I cannot make it adjust to the tempo of the recorded track.
I thought it had accompanying capabilities but I havent found any.
So if there are any groovers out there that can help me I'd appreciate it and thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile
Dafduc Offline
DafDuckling


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 14715
Location: Da Thumb
Age: 63


PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm watching and wondering too....
_________________
Voxfest VI, Memorial weekend 2008, Emmett MI 48022. PREPARE TO JAM!

The road to hell is paved with the bones of priests and lined with the skulls of bishops.

- St. John Chrysostom
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website
billyboy2674 Offline
Active Member


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 171
Location: chicago


PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

LOL-I thought you knew.The thing about it is that the drum samples sound pretty good-I dont have as many options as I would in buying the master program,obviously,but there's gotta be a way-otherwise what's the purpose you know?Hope someone can tell us.
Back to top
View user's profile
loutus Offline
Active Member


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 65
Location: brampton, ontario


PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have groove agent 2 and I adjust the tempo, using the project tempo as indicated in the transport bar. I'm not sure if se is the same. Hope this helps.

Lou
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
billyboy2674 Offline
Active Member


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 171
Location: chicago


PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I dont have any transport bar in the software(groove agent).
Or are you talking about the sequencer?
Back to top
View user's profile
loutus Offline
Active Member


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 65
Location: brampton, ontario


PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, i'm a cubase sx 3 user, and I just adjust the cubase project tempo, and groove agent follows.
What platform are you using?

Lou
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
billyboy2674 Offline
Active Member


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 171
Location: chicago


PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im using cubase LE,and I would think adjusting the tempo of the song is too much of a sacrifice.lol
I would've loved for it to accompany me instead of me having to alter my song to accompany IT.Wink
Anyways,I dont know how to adjust the project tempo regardless so I have lots of reading to do.
Back to top
View user's profile
billyboy2674 Offline
Active Member


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 171
Location: chicago


PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still havent found my way around this-I can now adjust the tempo in cubase but the groove agent se gets slower as well-I cant isolate one thing from the other.
Any help much appreciated,
william.
Back to top
View user's profile
Dafduc Offline
DafDuckling


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 14715
Location: Da Thumb
Age: 63


PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 7:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like you started out with your cubase tempo not matching your song's real tempo. Maybe start a new project with the correct tempo and import your files?

Another idea would be to record the GA track at the tempo you want, and then import it as audio.

Good luck - I've been stuck in the same kind of mess before.

_________________
Voxfest VI, Memorial weekend 2008, Emmett MI 48022. PREPARE TO JAM!

The road to hell is paved with the bones of priests and lined with the skulls of bishops.

- St. John Chrysostom
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website
billyboy2674 Offline
Active Member


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 171
Location: chicago


PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What I'm doing is recording the rythm from my MIDI keyboard along with the basic piano chords.Then I try to sync the groove agent drums to the keyboard rythm recorded.
The reason is that I wrote some songs using the keyboard rythms,so now I cant change that too much or I mess up the flow of the songs.
I've thought of going ahead and recording the original rythms used on my keyboard and then layer them but I dunno if they'll sound very good that way.
Yeah it's all one big mess.
Back to top
View user's profile
billyboy2674 Offline
Active Member


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 171
Location: chicago


PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2005 11:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still having trouble with this-any help appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile
scrubs Offline
Giant Member


Joined: 14 Dec 2004
Posts: 3929
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Age: 43


PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2005 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm probably not much help here, but there are a few options you might want to explore.

1) You can create a tempo track (Project-->Tempo Track) that allows you to insert different tempos & time signatures within a single track. When you insert a midi file into the project, it should snap to the prescribed tempo.

2) I think you can use the MIDI Quantize feature to snap the midi file to fit your audio file. I really don't know how to do this, though.

3) If you are dealing with audio files, not midi, you can use the Time Stretch feature to fit the beats to the measure.

_________________
" Mixing is worse than doing dishes. " -- Jake-O.W.A.
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
billyboy2674 Offline
Active Member


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 171
Location: chicago


PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2005 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll look into it scrubs and thx so much...fellow cubase user.lol
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:    View previous topic :: View next topic 
Quick Reply      
Use this form to post a quick reply without having to go through the normal reply process.    
     
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Recording Project Forum Index -> Sampling / Sequencing / MIDI All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum