You must log in or register to post. Registration is free! [ Register ]

The Recording Project Forum Index -> Consoles and Routing

FAQ Search Photo Album!
 Expanding MBox 2 Pro?
View previous topic :: View next topic 
Post new topic  Reply to topic
Author Message
jelstro Offline
Newbie


Joined: 05 Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Location: Cincinnati
Age: 32


PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 3:04 pm    Post subject: Expanding MBox 2 Pro? Reply with quote

I'm currently researching on putting together a "budget" studio for my job and I'm wondering if the M-Box 2 Pro is smart enough to connect a second A/D (Like a PreSonus FP10) to the firewire ports on it and record from the second device so that I have more than just the 2 mic, 2 line, and 2 phono inputs that are actually on the device.

Anyone know this for sure or tried it before?
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
M.Brane Offline
Ultra Member




Age: 53


PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not a matter of if it's smart enough. It's a matter of whether or not Digi decided to enable that kind of functionality in the drivers. I'm thinking they didn't.

And people wonder why I'm still using my "obsolete" 001. Laughing

_________________
I used to play instruments, and record them.
Back to top
View user's profile
jelstro Offline
Newbie


Joined: 05 Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Location: Cincinnati
Age: 32


PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

M.Brane wrote:
It's not a matter of if it's smart enough. It's a matter of whether or not Digi decided to enable that kind of functionality in the drivers. I'm thinking they didn't.

And people wonder why I'm still using my "obsolete" 001. Laughing


Ha ha.

Yeah, that was my original intent of the question. I'm also assuming they didn't because it would then force people to buy more of their hardware to expand their "introductory" models, but it'd still be good to know if for some reason they do indeed allow it to do that because it'd save us a bit of money.
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
M.Brane Offline
Ultra Member




Age: 53


PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There actually was a "bug" in PTMP 7.3cs2 that allowed 32 inputs with the Lightbridge.

They caught that pretty quick though, and by the next CS release it was back to 18 I/O. They don't want LE/MP systems directly competing with HD.

_________________
I used to play instruments, and record them.
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:    View previous topic :: View next topic 
Quick Reply      
Use this form to post a quick reply without having to go through the normal reply process.    
     
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Recording Project Forum Index -> Consoles and Routing All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum